type 1 diabetes

Connie - posted on 05/17/2015 ( no moms have responded yet )

13

0

6

My 10 year old daughter had an A1c test done and came Back high 7.1. Her urine test had high ketone present and leukocytes, some traces of protein. Her white cells were point .2 higher than normal and granulocytes high. Her pediatrician said she was normal but I know her A1c is considered diabetic and since she's very skinny she would be type 1. Has anybody had high results and had another test done and came back normal or is there another reason they would be high aside from diabetes. Any coments and experiences are greatly appreciated.

Join Circle of Moms

Sign up for Circle of Moms and be a part of this community! Membership is just one click away.

Join Circle of Moms